Florida Arson Criminal Defense Lawyer: Defending Against Arson Charges in Florida: Strategy, Statutes & Insight from a Former Prosecutor
[…] For example:
• A first-degree misdemeanor for bodily harm.
• A second-degree felony if there is great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.
4. Firebombs (§ 806.111) — Florida also criminalizes the possession, manufacture, transportation, or disposal of a “fire bomb” (a container with flammable liquid and a device for ignition, with the intent to use it to damage property. That is a third-degree felony.
Additional related statutes include § 806.10, penalizing interference with firefighting equipment, hydrants, or attempts to obstruct fire suppression by any firefighter in the performance of his or her duty, and § 806.101 for false alarms including “outcry or the ringing of bells, or otherwise, makes or circulates or causes to be made or circulated a false alarm of fire.
Definitions & Key Statutory Concepts Relating to Arson
- “Structure” is broadly defined — includes buildings, enclosed areas with roofs, real property and appurtenances, tents or portable buildings, and vehicles, vessels, watercraft, or aircraft.